Book · 2019 · Social Science
American Cosmic
Ufos, Religion, Technology
- mentions
- 10
- people
- 7
- podcasts
- 4
- episodes
- 8
- critical mentions
- 0
It's a very unique book deals with a technology and religion and mythology.
What they say about it
- Explores UFOs, religion, and technology“ufos religion technology”3

- Discussed on The Joe Rogan Experience3


The best things said about it
And I really loved your other book, too, American Cosmic.
Joe Rogan The Joe Rogan Experience · Jul 2026 Reading Diana's book, American Cosmic, she talks about finding these artifact artifacts and how she's like not even sure she believes in them.
There's like like there's been talk about that with the in Diana pula's book um American Cosmic the the uh the first book jie just he gave me the wreck before he got talking about she's fascinating I'm going to read that.
Aaron Rodgers The Joe Rogan Experience · Jun 2024 You wrote the book American Cosmic, UFOs, religion, technology, what was the goal of writing this book?
Lex Fridman Lex Fridman Podcast · Dec 2020 American Cosmic is about the mysteries of the modern life as encapsulated by this the the realm of technology in the realm of alien intelligences.
Lex Fridman Lex Fridman Podcast · Dec 2020 Where and when it comes up
Mentions per year
How it comes up
Most mentions, by podcast
7 people who brought it up
Why people recommend it
American Cosmic by Diana Walsh Pasulka is a fascinating exploration by a religious studies professor that investigates the intersection of unidentified anomalous phenomena, modern technology, religion, and cultural mythology. The book gained high praise from Joe Rogan during a July 2026 podcast wrap-up, where he expressed his deep appreciation for the work. Admiral Tim Gallaudet also recommended the title to Shawn Ryan in May 2024, praising the author's academic perspective and suggesting her work as essential reading for anyone exploring UAP phenomena. Furthermore, Leslie Kean recommended the book during appearances on The Ezra Klein Show in June 2023, describing it as a unique and recent contribution that connects high-tech culture with ancient mythological frameworks. Guests and hosts across various podcasts, including Aaron Rodgers and Moshe Kasher on The Joe Rogan Experience, discussed reading the book to understand the broader cultural narratives surrounding flying saucers and belief systems. Lex Fridman also touched upon the book during a December 2020 interview with the author, contrasting it with her earlier work on purgatory. Together, these commentators emphasized the book's groundbreaking role in bringing an academic, sociological lens to a topic traditionally dominated by fringe speculation.
Every mention
Leslie Kean and a third one is a more recent book called American Cosmic by Diana pasilka who's a professor of religion… 2
“and a third one is a more recent book called American Cosmic by Diana pasilka who's a professor of religion at the University of North Carolina”
“and a third one is a more recent book called American Cosmic by Diana pasilka who's a professor of religion at the University of North Carolina it's a very unique book deals with a technology and religion and mythology”
Joe Rogan And I really loved your other book, too, American Cosmic. 1
“And I really loved your other book, too, American Cosmic.”
Tim Gallaudet Diana Pulka, have you heard her? Oh, you you should try to interview her. She is fantastic. She is a religi… 1
“Diana Pulka, have you heard her? Oh, you you should try to interview her. She is fantastic. She is a religious studies professor at NC State and she's written two books, American Cosmic and Encounters.”
Lex Fridman so as a sense american cosmic is about the mysteries of the modern life as encapsulated by this the the rea… 3
“they have a book on purgatory that came before your uh american cosmic yes i wrote a book on purgatory”
“uh you wrote the book american cosmic ufos religion technology what was the goal of writing this book”
“so as a sense american cosmic is about the mysteries of the modern life as encapsulated by this the the realm of technology in the realm of alien intelligences”
Aaron Rodgers there's like like there's been talk about that with the in Diana pula's book um American Cosmic the the uh… 1
“there's like like there's been talk about that with the in Diana pula's book um American Cosmic the the uh the first book jie just he gave me the wreck before he got talking about she's fascinating I'm going to read that”
Julia Mossbridge reading Diana's book, American Cosmic, she talks about finding these artifact artifacts and how she's like… 1
“reading Diana's book, American Cosmic, she talks about finding these artifact artifacts and how she's like not even sure she believes in them.”
Moshe Kasher I'm reading American Cosmic now we got to get you out of here 1
“I'm reading American Cosmic now we got to get you out of here”
Also mentioned in the same episodes
Other mentions (16: passing, ad reads, own books)
“So, yeah, I told you last time I was on here that Tyler, right, in my American Cosmic book, um told me he that he was the real deal.”
“So what I’m suggesting and I say this in my book, American cosmic, is that this is a new form of religion, actually.”
“So when I started the research for American cosmic, I said, O.K, this is going to be pretty easy because we have the internet here and we have all of this data.”
“You have angels and demons, you know, that's kind of the passport to Meonia, Dina, American cosmic thesis. Like this stuff has been going on forever.”
“you have offered a series of books including American Cosmic UFOs religion and Technology Heaven Can Wait Purgatory in Catholic devotional culture and encounters experiences with non-human intelligences”
“so I describe him an American Cosmic I was amazed by this person I was very impacted”
“so now what I'm learning about by the way I keep going back to my book American Cosmic because I wrote a lot in that book and I wrote it all truthfully so that means that there's data in there that at the time I did not understand now when I go back and read it I learn from my”
“so that was all over I saw that and so I saw the Vatican in a completely different light when I was there and we did we did find interesting information uh that basically made it into the last chapter of American Cosmic so that book had been done in my mind before I went to the Vatican”
“so I think um when I did American Cosmic which is the first book about UFOs again which I never thought I'd be studying I encountered this man Tyler”
“the following is a conversation with diana walsh basulka a professor of philosophy and religion at uncw and author of american cosmic ufos religion and technology”
“so a lot of people would call the ufo narrative today like uh and this is what i talk about in my book like a myth right the ufo myth”
“um i liked in american cosmic i attained the status of full professor so i was like okay i can pretty much write this book like i want to do it and i did”
“and they believe that they were also in contact with these non-human intelligences and they were getting what they called downloads of information and creating sometimes with tyler d in my book creating technologies that were real and they were selling them on nasdaq for you know a lot of money like you know say a hundred million dollars or”
“so i was at a conference and it was a small conference um of very interesting people in california on the pacific ocean and jacques was there and um this is actually opens my book this is the book this is the i go i the preface to my book i go on this ride he takes me through silicon”
“so i published my book with oxford which is an academic press and you don't get paid with an academic press”
“now what's fascinating is that i begin my book by going out to a crash site in new mexico i have to get blindfolded with um my well to tell you the truth the story is that i'm with tyler who's an invisible and he wants to show me a place in new mexico where a crash happened”




