Stefan Molyneux
Stefan Molyneux / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 3.0)

Person

Every book Stefan Molyneux recommended on podcasts

Guest on The Rubin Report, The Joe Rogan Experience · 6 books · 3 episodes across 2 podcasts

Across 2 podcasts. Every show Stefan Molyneux appears on, in one place — not just one.

Stefan Basil Molyneux is an Irish-born Canadian white nationalist vlogger and proponent of conspiracy theories, white supremacy, scientific racism, and the men's rights movement. He is the founder of the Freedomain Radio website, and multiple sources describe his internet community as a cult. During his appearances on podcasts such as The Joe Rogan Experience and The Rubin Report, Molyneux discussed several books and audiobooks. He recommended Lloyd deMause's audiobook The Origins of War in Child Abuse, claiming it links the roots of warfare to early childhood abuse, and Malcolm Gladwell's Blink, recommending it for its exploration of quick instincts and mental assessments. Molyneux also referenced Richard J. Herrnstein and Charles Murray's The Bell Curve to discuss historical group IQ differences, Robin Grille's Parenting for a Peaceful World to connect parenting styles to political development, and Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's The Gulag Archipelago to illustrate totalitarian conformity. Additionally, he mentioned Jack Kerouac's On the Road during a discussion about his friend's night table items.

Books recommended by Stefan Molyneux

Who said what is determined automatically. In hand-checked samples, at least 6% of mentions were credited to the wrong speaker — sometimes an interviewer’s line recorded as the guest’s, sometimes the reverse. Every entry below quotes the words and links to the episode, so you can check it.

We earn a commission if you buy through the store links below, at no cost to you.

  1. Blink

    Malcolm Gladwell · Recommended · 1 episode

    Blink by Malcolm Gladwell is an exploration of rapid cognition and the power of the unconscious mind, demonstrating how the human brain makes decisions in the blink of an eye using minimal information.

    Recommended
    “there's this great book by Malcolm Gladwell called blink you should pick it up if you haven't read it”
    Where to get it
  2. The History of Child Abuse

    Lloyd DeMause · Recommended · 1 episode

    The History of Child Abuse by Lloyd DeMause, also known in discussions as The Origins of War in Child Abuse, is a psychological and historical study examining how maltreatment in early childhood influences societal violence and warfare.

    Recommended
    “there's a book I'm reading is an audio book by Lloyd deas called the origins of war in child abuse it's actually available for free at freedomainradio.com where he says basically if you want to know where walk comes from you have to focus on child abuse”
    Where to get it
  3. On the Road

    Jack Kerouac · Discussed · 1 episode

    On the Road by Jack Kerouac is a seminal autobiographical novel that chronicles the cross-country road trips of its protagonist and captures the restless energy of the Beat Generation.

    Discussed
    “he had Jack kowak on the road uh sitting on his uh night table open”
    Where to get it
  4. Parenting for a Peaceful World

    Robin Grille · Discussed · 1 episode

    Discussed
    “Robin Grill's written a book called parenting for a peaceful world where he traces you know you can tell how quickly democracy comes to a country by how prevalence banking is”
    Where to get it
  5. The Bell Curve

    Richard J. Herrnstein, Charles Murray · Discussed · 1 episode

    The Bell Curve by Richard J.

    Discussed
    “and this goes back many many decades uh this was talked about by hernstein in murray of course in the bell curve in 94 and nobody's been able to overturn that”
    Where to get it
  6. The Gulag Archipelago

    Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenit︠s︡yn · Discussed · 1 episode

    The Gulag Archipelago by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn is a monumental historical exposé documenting the brutal realities of the Soviet forced labor camp system through personal testimony and archival research.

    Discussed
    “there's a great story in Su the gulak apago where some minor party functionary has given a spe and everyone gets up and is applauding and they're all so terrified of being the first person to stop applauding that they just keep applauding and keep applauding until their hands look like hamburgers”
    Where to get it

Appearances

EpisodePodcastDateBooks
Stefan Molyneux on Abusive Relationships, Atheism (Full Interview)The Rubin Report2017-11-101
#436 - Stefan MolyneuxThe Joe Rogan Experience2014-01-063
#396 - Stefan MolyneuxThe Joe Rogan Experience2013-09-232